?

Log in

 
 
05 December 2011 @ 09:36 am
Next Time I Will Pick A Simpler Hobby  
So. It's December. I figured I'd better put something Christmas-y up in the apartment... only seeing how this is my first Christmas away from home, I pretty much have no decorations. Being the person that I am, I figured I'd make something rather than buying - and being the cheap person I am, I decided to make that something from paper... So I sketched out an idea. Something small - a Christmas wreath:



(Please excuse the crappy image quality - I'm a bad photographer)


1 Free Saturday, 2 sheets of A3 paper, 7 Hours and 3 episodes of Stargate Atlantis (damn you S4 finale cliffhanger!) later:



(The yellow ruler is 15 cm; click through to see the large version)


Blehhhh! NOTE TO SELF: Next time you pick up a new hobby -- save yourself the insanity and start with something simple! Can't feel my fingers -- but I think it was worth it!




Detail of the 'Merry Christmas', which you can't really see but was fun to do anyway (I do like the 'C', though):


The bow - my favourite part:


The leaves - they stand up!


Baubles - they look cool, but cutting paper string is damn difficult! (Yeah, a bit of sticky tape went into this part...)


I originally wanted to do a paper sculpture wreath (kinda like paper tole - you build up layers of 'shaped' paper) but that was too difficult, so I went with paper cutting instead. If you google 'kirigami', 'Scherenschnitte' or just 'paper cutting' you'll see tonnes of absolutely incredible works out there. Seriously, some of the images just blow your mind - it's amazing how many tiny details people can cut: [Link 1], [Link 2]. If you are particularly talented you can sing and papercut at the same time: [Link 3]. O_o

Construction-wise, I basically just sketched out the main features - the ribbon (which you can't really see, but it's wrapped around the wreath), bow, holly and text. Then I kinda made up the swirls and other details (candle in the 'A', stars...) as I went along. There's a couple of mistakes in there - if you notice them you've got too much time on your hands ;)

Now I just need to find something to back it on... Trying to decide between: a) Black; b) Red; c) Green; d) Green (for the wreath) and red (for the ribbon)... Opinions?

EDIT: Now with more colours!





 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
 
 
 
I'm nobody, who are you?: jackreptiliancandy on December 5th, 2011 01:45 am (UTC)
Holy crap! That's gorgeous. Well done!!
igotpiigotpi on December 5th, 2011 03:44 am (UTC)
That's awesome!!!
queen esmeraldaqnesmeralda on December 5th, 2011 06:14 am (UTC)
Impressive! No idea how you even make that so intricate. Did you sketch out where to cut prior to cutting or are you the Edward Scissorhands of paper?


And I would do it on green paper with red ribbon.
hovercarracerhovercarracer on December 5th, 2011 06:27 am (UTC)
Thanks for the input! I sketched out most of the curves/swirls, leaves, etc beforehand - just the line art, though. Not the actual exact cut lines. (Tried to do that and it drove me nutty, so I just thought "Meh! Hell with it!" and jumped right in...) :P
laymonlaymon on December 5th, 2011 09:01 am (UTC)
Wow! That's amazing!!!

I would do green backing with red for the ribbon. I would also colour the berries of the holly red to make them stand out.
hovercarracerhovercarracer on December 5th, 2011 10:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And thanks for the input!
askygoneonfireaskygoneonfire on December 5th, 2011 05:38 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! That is beautiful!

I say red for the backing - should make t POP more than black and keep impact immediate in a way two colours wouldn't.

So impressed!
hovercarracer: Assassin's Creedhovercarracer on December 5th, 2011 10:56 pm (UTC)
Thanks! And I am leaning towards just one colour, too - for the simple reason that I'm far too lazy to use two ;)
Bees! I'm covered in BEES!midsummermuse on December 6th, 2011 05:23 pm (UTC)
My tree is paper. Nothing so intricate and fancy though! I made it last year. Love your wreath! I think it would be lovely with a green background if you are leaving it all white and not coloring it.

My Christmas Tree 2010
hovercarracerhovercarracer on December 6th, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
Nice! Good idea for solving the 'I live in a box and have no space for a Christmas tree' conundrum. :)
Bees! I'm covered in BEES!midsummermuse on December 9th, 2011 09:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It is still hanging today, and I quite enjoy it. I'll get a tree when I have a house ^_^